Privacy policy

BEOS PRIVACY POLICY

What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?

We think that at all times you must be knowledgeable, what data we collect and how we use them, we also believe that  you should be able to have control and power over it, so you can make the most appropriate decisions about the information you share with us.

Responsable

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Digital Projects MedianetApp, (hereinafter, Responsible), is responsible for the processing of the User's personal data and informs you that these data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27 (GDPR ) and Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5 (LOPDGDD), so the following treatment information is provided:

Purpose of the treatment

Maintain a commercial or / and service relationship with the User. The operations planned to carry out the treatment are:

1.- Perform proper management of the publication and use of the BeOS application. This service includes that we process your data to:

  1. Crearte a user profile at the time of registration, which is necessary to manage all the information and configure your privacy options.
  2. Manage our services, including reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support messages, among others.
  3. Provide the instant messaging service between users to facilitate communication between them. Messages and announcements are reviewed by an automatic process. We do it to prevent fraud or abusive or inappropriate use of our services.

2.- Enable contact with other users on the site. Create a business profile for Directory type profiles.

3.- Send you notifications related to your profile activity, you can configure them from settings.

4.- Prevent abuse and fraud in the use of our services (for example, fraudulent activities, denial of service attacks, spam, among others).

5.- Transfer data to public bodies and authorities, as long as they are required in accordance with legal and regulatory provisions.

6.- Send the newsletter from The BeOS Website.

7.- Legal basis of the treatment.

8.- Consent of the interested party.

9.- Data retention criteria.

How long are these data kept?

Until you request to unsubscribe the profile, at that time we will delete all your associated data, as well as all multimedia content. They will be suppressed with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or the total destruction of the same. We only keep the email associated with the profile to prevent anyone from inviting you again in the future, thus sending you spam. If you would like to access BeOS again, send an email to info@bestofspain.org to unlock it.

The completion of all mandatory data requested through the registration process is necessary to achieve optimal service provision. If all data is not provided, false information is provided or deleted, BeOS reserves the right to delete the user account.

In compliance with the provisions of Law 25/2007, of October 18, on the preservation of data related to electronic communications and public communications networks, BeOS must retain certain data generated or processed by them, in order to enable authorized agents to have them available.

Data communication The Responsible expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third parties.

Rights that assist the User

  1. Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  2. Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of your data and to the limitation or opposition to its processing.
  3. Right to file a claim with the supervisory authority, if it considers that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

Contact information to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of the exposed rights, please send us an email to info@bestofspain.org with all your information including a copy of the DNI.

Mandatory nature of the data provided

Users, by marking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields, in the contact form, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data is necessary to meet their request, by the Provider, being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields. The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the Responsible are truthful and is responsible for communicating any modification thereof.

All data requested through the website are mandatory, as they are necessary for the provision of an optimal User Service. In the event that not all data is provided, it is not guaranteed that the information and services provided will be completely adjusted to your needs.

Security measures

That in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on protection of personal data, the Responsible is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR regulations for the processing of personal data of his responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, for which they are treated in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner in relation to the interested party and appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are treated.

The Responsible guarantees that he has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the GDPR in order to protect the rights and freedoms of the Users and has communicated the appropriate information so that they can exercise them.

Last update on February 1, 2020